ADR Case Updates
[…] App. 4th 650, Defendant demanded mediation and arbitration pursuant to the parties' servicing agreement after the action was filed, which Plaintiff rejected. Defendant moved to stay the action pending compliance with the arbitration demand, but stressed in its stay motion that it was not a motion or petition to compel arbitration. Moreover, Defendant never filed a petition or motion to compel arbitration or compel compliance with the mediation provision. The trial court denied the motion to stay the action and Defendant appealed.
Appeal dismissed. Code of Civ. Proc. § 1294(a) allows an aggrieved party to appeal an order dismissing or denying a petition to compel arbitration. Section 1294.2 provides, in part, that the appellate court may review an order or decision that "involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party". Neither provision allows for an appeal from an order denying a stay without an accompanying motion or petition to compel arbitration. Consequently, the appeal was dismissed because the trial court's order was a nonappealable interlocutory order.